HKEnglish.com Data Privacy Policy



hk-english-business-communication-tutor-teacher-courses-hong-kong
Data Privacy Policy

HKEnglish.com respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the personal data we collect from you. We will apply and comply with the laws and principles of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Laws of Hong Kong in collecting, holding, processing and using your personal data.

Data Collection
We collect information from you when you:
• Fill out an enquiry form on our website or subscribe to our newsletter: Your name, Telephone Number & Email address
• Send an enquiry via email to us: Your name & Email address and/or your telephone number.
• When you register or pay for your course or service you may be asked to provide and/or fill out a registration form with your Name, Email Address , Telephone number, Occupation and Educational background.

Use of Data
The information we collect from you may be used for one or more of the following purposes
• To provide you with and schedule for you the best possible services including, but not limited to, tuition, training, editing, writing and proofreading services
• To process your bill, issue your receipt and maintain your student records & accounts
• To fulfil your requests for certain products and services
• To send occasional informative emails and newsletters including but not limited to, information about our courses and training programmes, tips on language learning & business skills, discount offers & surveys etc.
• To comply with any statutory obligations imposed by law such as maintaining & preserving the company's accounts

Data Protection and Security
HKEnglish.com has security measures in place to protect the safety of your personal information. Only authorised staff will be permitted to access such personal data.

Data Disclosure
HKEnglish.com will safeguard your personal data. We will never transfer, exchange, or sell your personal data to third parties. However, we may release your information in order to comply with the law.

Direct Marketing
HKEnglish sends occasional informative emails and newsletters including but not limited to, information about our courses and training programmes, helpful tips on language learning and business skills, discount offers & surveys etc.

HKEnglish.com respects your wishes and will ask of your consent before and/or the first time we send you such direct marketing communications.

If you do not want your personal data to be used for the purpose of direct marketing then you may Opt-Out from receiving communications from us any time, free of charge, by:-

1. Following the opt-out "SafeUnsubscribe" link contained in our newsletter communications, or
2. Emailing your request to info@hkenglish.com

External Websites and Third Party Links
HKEnglish.com provides useful links for the benefit of its website visitors to other websites with privacy policies outside of its control. This policy does not apply to any other websites accessible by hyperlink from this website www.hkenglish.com or to any websites linking to this site.
Retention of Personal Data
HKEnglish.com will retain your personal data so long as is needed to fulfil the original or directly related purpose for which it was collected and to satisfy any applicable statutory requirements.
Access and Correction of Personal Data
You are entitled to know what personal data we may have about you and to correct any errors. To access or correct any personal data, you can write to us at

Consent
By accessing and using our site your agree to there terms and conditions of this privacy policy and to our general
Website Policy

Contact Us
HKEnglish.com
601, On Hong COmmercial Building
145 Hennessy Road
Wanchai
Hong Kong
Tel: 2916 8887
Email:


Revised April 2013 - HKEnglish.com - A Division of Hackwood International Limited

Invest in your English - Contact Us Today or Call our Hotline 2916 8887

Quality English Courses - Quick Access

Sitemap | Home | Individual Courses | Academic English | Business English | Business Coaching
English for further study course | English Essay Writing Course | University English Thesis Writing Tutor
Advanced Business English Course | Business English Writing Course | Business English Email Writing Class
English for Finance & Banking Course | Business English Communication Course | Legal English & IELC Exam
English Negotiation Skills Course | English Presentation Course & Public Speech Tutor
CAE Course | FCE Course | IELTS Tutor HK Course | TOEFL Tutor HK Course
Job Interview Course HK | Hong Kong Immigration Officer Interview Preparation Class
Hong Kong Police Inspector Interview Course | HK University College School Entrance Interview Course
English Exams | Interview Skills | Social English | Speaking & Listening | Skype English Lessons
Hong Kong English Conversation Tutor Class | HK Social English Conversational Lessons
English Pronunciation Accent Tutor HK | Oral English Speaking & Listening Tutor HK
English Grammar Writing Tutorial Class HK | CV Writing and Resume Writer Service
English Proofreading in Hong Kong
English Writing Classes | Contact Us | English Tutor Hong Kong
Company English Training | 1-1 Staff English Training | Business English Writing Course
Business Presentations Training Course | English Pronunciation & Accent Tutor | Group English Training
Group Presentation Course | Staff English Email Writing Course | Group Pronunciation Training Course
Company Report Writing Course | Negotiation Skills Course | Executive English Tutor Coach
English Copywriting & Editing | English Proofreading | English Learning Resources | English Links
Press | Map | Policies | About Us