HKEnglish.com Website & Privacy Policy



hong-kong-esl-english-tutor-teacher.jpg

Corporate Policies : Terms of Use

YOU ALONG WITH ANY OTHER USERS OF THE HKENGLISH.COM WEBSITE OR PORTAL MUST READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE OR PORTAL. By using this website or portal, you are signifying your agreement and consent to these terms and conditions of use. If you do not agree to these terms and conditions, do not use the HKEnglish.Com website or portal. Hackwood International Limited (the owners and/or operators of the HKEnglish.Com website or portal) hereby reserve the right (at its sole discretion) to change, modify, add or remove all or parts of these terms and conditions at any time. Your continued use of the HKEnglish.Com website or portal following the posting of changes to these terms and conditions will mean that you accept those changes and agree to be bound by them. Please read and check these terms and conditions periodically for changes.

1. HKEnglish.Com Forum and Public Communication

1.1 "Forum" means a chat area, bulletin board, or email function offered as part of the HKEnglish.Com website or portal service. You must not upload to, distribute through or otherwise publish through the HKEnglish.Com website or portal any content which is libelous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, threatening, breaches privacy or publicity rights, is abusive, illegal or otherwise publicly or privately objectionable and which would constitute or encourage a criminal offence, breach any laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("HKSAR"") or those of other countries and/or territories in the world including a violation of their relevant rules and regulations or otherwise give rise to liability to any party.

1.2 The Forum must only be used in and for a non-commercial manner. You must not distribute or otherwise publish any material containing any solicitation of funds, promotion, advertising or solicitation for goods or services without the express written consent of Hackwood International Limited. Any solicitation whatsoever in the HKEnglish.Com website or portal without express written consent of Hackwood International Limited is strictly prohibited.

1.3 The HKEnglish.Com website or portal owners, agents, operator and employees do not normally screen, monitor or edit the contents of any user's email, exchange of communication, public notices or information posted uploaded, downloaded or communicated on or through the HKEnglish.Com website or portal. However, HKEnglish.Com hereby reserves the right to screen, edit, monitor or remove any data, contents, uploads, notices or materials which it (in its sole discretion) or the relevant authority or courts of HKSAR consider offensive or may incur or attract liability.

2. COPYRIGHT

All contents on the HKEnglish.Com website or portal such as text, graphics, logos, buttons, icons, images, sound, audio clips, software, data and information uploaded on the HKEnglish.Com website or portal are the property of Hackwood International Limited (or its content providers or suppliers which the HKEnglish.Com website or portal is licensed to use and are protected under the laws of the HKSAR and/or relevant international copyright laws.

All contents and software on this site may be used as a resource or venue for the sale and purchase of goods and services between the users of the HKEnglish.Com website or portal and for general information and discussion purposes. Any other use including the reproduction, modification, distribution, transmission, republication, display or performance of any or all the contents on this site is strictly prohibited.

3. PERSONAL DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT

All personal information of you and all users of the HKEnglish.Com website or portal shall be strictly kept by Hackwood International Limited in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ("PDO") of the laws of HKSAR and/or relevant laws on personal data privacy of other jurisdictions which are consistent with the PDO.

Any personal information provided by you and any other users of the HKEnglish.Com website or portal and stored through the HKEnglish.Com website or portal system for you and each of such users will be kept CONFIDENTIAL by Hackwood International Limited unless required to be disclosed by the relevant authority or courts of HKSAR.

Any and/or all your personal data provided through or via the HKEnglish.Com website or portal may be used by Hackwood International Limited, its holding company, subsidiaries or any of its affiliates or associates ("the Group") and any director, officer or employee of Hackwood International Limited or the Group (as the case may be) for any of the following purposes (where appropriate) :-

(a) the daily operation of the services and/or facilities in connection with or through the use of this HKEnglish.Com website or portal;

(b) administering data and HKEnglish.Com website or portal accounts with HKEnglish.Com such as verifying and/or otherwise producing or verifying data which may be used for the purpose of taking such action that any of the relevant information users may consider appropriate (including any action that may affect the user's rights, obligations or interest);

(c) provision of such services and/or facilities in connection with this HKEnglish.Com website or portal or any other related services, as from time to time may be changed;

(d) promoting, improving and furthering the provision of services and products of HKEnglish.Com website or portal;

(e) observing any legal, governmental or regulatory requirement including any disclosure or notification requirements.

If you or any other user has any concerns or objections to any of the above uses of your or their personal data (as the case may be) please inform or contact Hackwood International Limited at info@HKEnglish.Com.

Under the relevant laws of the HKSAR, a user of the HKEnglish.Com website or portal has the right to access and make corrections to their personal data in Hackwood International Limited and/or the Group's records. Should a user wish to access and/or correct such data concerning themselves, kindly contact Hackwood International Limited at mail@HKEnglish.Com.

You may Opt-Out from receiving communications from us any time, free of charge, by:-

1. Following the "opt-out" or “SafeUnsubscribe” link contained in our communications;
2. By emailing your request to info@hkenglish.com

HKEnglish.com will continue safeguarding your personal data. Please rest assured that we will never transfer your personal data to third parties.

4. DISCLAIMERS

4.1 Hackwood International Limited, its contractors, agents or their employees shall not be liable for any costs or damages arising either directly or indirectly from any transaction or service of or through the HKEnglish.Com website or portal. It is your sole responsibility to evaluate the accuracy, completeness and usefulness of any and all opinions, advice, services and other information, and the quality and merchantability of all merchandize and/or services provided or arranged through the HKEnglish.Com website or portal.

4.2 Any and all information on the HKEnglish.Com website or portal is for general interest and discussion purposes only. Information material or data contained on the HKEnglish.Com website or portal must not be used as a replacement or substitute for professional advice.

4.3 Statements, messages, information, email and any material whatsoever made in the Forum area, email or any other parts or areas of the HKEnglish.Com website or portal are not those of Hackwood International Limited unless specifically indicated as such by Hackwood International Limited and such persons, body, party or entity using the Forum area should not be considered an agent, employee, contractor or representative of Hackwood International Limited.

4.4 You, the user, agree that use of the HKEnglish.Com website or portal is at your own risk. The services of the HKEnglish.Com website or portal are provided on an "as is" and on an "as available" basis. Hackwood International Limited expressly disclaims all warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, including, but not limited to the implied warranty of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement.

4.5 Hackwood International Limited makes no warranty that the services of the HKEnglish.Com website or portal will meet your or any other user's requirements, that the service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure, or error free; nor does Hackwood International Limited make any warranty as to the results that may be obtained from the use of the service or as to the accuracy or reliability of any information obtained from the services of this HKEnglish.Com website or portal.

4.6 You, the user, understand and agree that any information or material obtained or submitted through the use of the service of this HKEnglish.Com website or portal is done at your and any other user's own discretion and risk and that you and any other user will be solely responsible for any damage resulting therefrom.

4.7 No advice or information, whether oral or written, obtained by you and any other user from the HKEnglish.Com website or portal or through or from the service shall create any warranty not expressly stated herein. Hackwood International Limited do not warrant any accuracy of any information on this site and such information must be taken with caution.

4.8 You, the user and any other user agree that neither Hackwood International Limited nor any of its providers of information shall be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, resulting from the use or the inability to use the service or for cost of procurement of substitute goods and services or resulting from any goods, data, information or services purchased or obtained or messages received or transactions entered into through or from the service or resulting from unauthorized access to or alteration of your or another user's transmissions or data or arising from any other matter relating to the service, including but not limited to damages for loss of profits, use, data or other intangible, even if Hackwood International Limited has been advised of the possibility of such damages. You further agree that Hackwood International Limited shall not be liable for any damages arising from interruption, suspension or termination of service, including but not limited to direct, indirect, incidental, special consequential or exemplary damages, whether such interruption, suspension or termination was justified or not, negligent or intentional, inadvertent or advertent. You agree that Hackwood International Limited shall not be responsible or liable to you or any other user, or anyone, for the statements or conduct of any third party of the service. In no event shall Hackwood International Limited have any liability to you, any other user or any other person or party whosoever or whatsoever for any damages, losses, and causes of action.

4.9 The terms and conditions herein set out among other things, Hackwood International Limited's role, function and service in relation to the HKEnglish.Com website or portal and the system and to which the user agrees and acknowledges. In respect of any forum and forum information, Hackwood International Limited does not participate or involve itself with any of the forum information (whether or not of the user's personal information (save as indicated in the personal data privacy statement above)) or the forum itself. Hackwood International Limited does not make any representations or warrant any of the information posted or sent by any users of the HKEnglish.Com website or portal. You agree that any and all information and material on the HKEnglish.Com website or portal and submitted by you must be complied with in accordance with Hackwood International Limited's directions and terms (as and when notified and applicable). You agree that Hackwood International Limited shall have no responsibility or liability for any information, transaction, transmission, submission, correspondence, storage, identification, screening, compliance issues, fraudulent/unlawful transactions by other persons/parties or anything at all in relation to any information on the forum and information relating to the forum.

4.10 You, the user, and all other users of the HKEnglish.Com website or portal are advised not to rely on the information, data and material appearing on or through the HKEnglish.Com website or portal including the Forum area and/or any other parts or areas of the HKEnglish.Com website or portal and that you should at all times consult a professional. You, the user, and all other users of the HKEnglish.Com website or portal hereby agree that you shall waive any and all your rights to take any legal action, proceedings or lawsuit against either Hackwood International Limited or any companies, agents, members, contractors or employees of the Group or the information providers of and/or to the HKEnglish.Com website or portal (including guest writers and all persons invited by Hackwood International Limited or the Group to participate and provide information and answers on the HKEnglish.Com website or portal). You further hereby agree and understand that you are waiving any and all rights to any damages, costs and expenses which you may incur due to the use of the HKEnglish.Com website or portal or the information and answers thereon and that you hold Hackwood International Limited, the Group and the information providers of and/or to the HKEnglish.Com website or portal free from any harm, liability and damage.

5. OTHERS

5.1 There is no agency, partnership, joint venture, employee-employer or franchisor-franchisee relationship between Hackwood International Limited, you and any other user of this website or portal and its services.

5.2 The terms of this agreement and the relationship between the user, any other user and Hackwood International Limited shall be governed by the laws of the HKSAR. The user, any other user and Hackwood International Limited agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts located within HKSAR.

5.3 The failure of Hackwood International Limited to exercise or enforce any right or provision of the terms of this agreement shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. If any provision of the terms of this agreement is found by a court of a competent jurisdiction to be invalid, the parties nevertheless agree that the court should endeavor to give effect to the parties' intentions as reflected in the provision, and the other provisions of the terms of this agreement which shall remain in full force and effect.

5.4 Any notice to you or any other user shall be made by posting such notice on the HKEnglish.Com website or portal. Hackwood International Limited reserves the right to amend this agreement at any time by posting the amended terms on the HKEnglish.Com website or portal.

All notices and all amended terms of this agreement shall automatically be effective on the date of such posting.

5.5 A "website" is a location or home on the World Wide Web ("WWW") made up of web pages and a "web page" means the file or location on the WWW which may contain hyperlinks and information or data in a graphical format (including text, pictures, audio, video, graphics and other dynamic and/or static material) created in the Hypertext Markup Language (HTML). References to the terms "HKEnglish.Com website", "website", "this website" or "this site" wherever they may appear in this agreement shall mean the group of web pages at the location www.HKEnglish.Com or such other national domain addresses containing the name “HKEnglish” which is owned, operated or maintained by Hackwood International Limited, its holding company, subsidiary, associate, affiliate or agent (as the case may be).

Whereas a "portal" is a website that serves as a starting point to other destinations or activities on the WWW and which provides services such as e-mail, online chat forums and original content, the term "portal" wherever it may appear in this agreement shall mean the e-mail services, online chat forums and original content found at or on the HKEnglish.Com website or the WWW location www.HKEnglish.Com or such other national domain addresses containing the name “HKEnglish” which is owned, operated or maintained by Hackwood International Limited, its holding company, subsidiary, associate, affiliate or agent (as the case may be).


Invest in your English - Contact Us Today or Call our Hotline 2916 8887

Quality English Courses - Quick Access

Sitemap | Home | Individual Courses | Academic English | Business English | Business Coaching
English for further study course | English Essay Writing Course | University English Thesis Writing Tutor
Advanced Business English Course | Business English Writing Course | Business English Email Writing Class
English for Finance & Banking Course | Business English Communication Course | Legal English & IELC Exam
English Negotiation Skills Course | English Presentation Course & Public Speech Tutor
CAE Course | FCE Course | IELTS Tutor HK Course | TOEFL Tutor HK Course
Job Interview Course HK | Hong Kong Immigration Officer Interview Preparation Class
Hong Kong Police Inspector Interview Course | HK University College School Entrance Interview Course
English Exams | Interview Skills | Social English | Speaking & Listening | Skype English Lessons
Hong Kong English Conversation Tutor Class | HK Social English Conversational Lessons
English Pronunciation Accent Tutor HK | Oral English Speaking & Listening Tutor HK
English Grammar Writing Tutorial Class HK | CV Writing and Resume Writer Service
English Proofreading in Hong Kong
English Writing Classes | Contact Us | English Tutor Hong Kong
Company English Training | 1-1 Staff English Training | Business English Writing Course
Business Presentations Training Course | English Pronunciation & Accent Tutor | Group English Training
Group Presentation Course | Staff English Email Writing Course | Group Pronunciation Training Course
Company Report Writing Course | Negotiation Skills Course | Executive English Tutor Coach
English Copywriting & Editing | English Proofreading | English Learning Resources | English Links
Press | Map | Policies | About Us